State Laws for Hypnotherapists in Maine
[…] This subchapter may not be construed to prevent a person from providing complementary or alternative health care services that would otherwise be exempt under this Title. This subchapter may not be construed to require a person to be licensed to provide services that would be exempt under this Title.

Notes

  1. It is unclear whether hypnotherapy involves “the application of recognized principles, methods and procedures of the science and profession of psychology” – which is required to be part of the under §3811. Also, the phrase “the application of recognized principles, methods and procedures of the science and profession of psychology” is vague and broad so that it is unreasonable to assume that this is exclusively the domain of licensed psychologists. Almost everyone uses basic application of psychological principles in fields, for example, like advertising, human resources, training programs, etc.